English (Locks (Canals))
caisson type inclined plane [proposition]; inclined plane of the caisson type [proposition]; tank type incline [proposition]; incline of the tank type [proposition]
OBS: Inclined planes. ... A series of planes was built in the U.S. on the canal between the Delaware and Hudson rivers to transport 80-ton vessels in caissons; a similar plane for 60-ton vessels was built at Foxton, England, to bypass ten locks.
OBS: Flights of locks may be replaced by inclines .... Inclines consist of rails carrying a trolley with the boat in the dry, or a tank with a boat afloat, from one level to the next.
French (Écluses)
plan incliné à sas [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'ascenseur [à bateau] fait partie de la classe des élévateur [à bateau, ] dans laquelle on peut classer en outre les plans inclinés à chariot [...], les plans inclinés à sas, les pentes d’eau, etc.
OBS: Élévateur : Terme générique pour désigner plusieurs procédés autres que l’écluse, permettant le franchissement des grandes chutes par des bateaux. Parmi ces procédés, on peut citer : les plans inclinés sur lesquels le bateau se déplace à sec sur un chariot monté sur rail [...]; les plans inclinés proprement dits sur lesquels le bateau se déplace à flot dans un sas muni de portes frontales; [...]