English (Chemistry)
cation of potassium [correct]; potassium cation [proposition]; K+ cation [proposition]; potassium ion [correct]; K+ ion [proposition]
CONT: Both sodium and potassium ions are found in living tissue. They take part in many enzyme actions. In plants, the potassium ion is an important cation. Plants selectively absorb this ion from the soil.
CONT: In higher animals potassium ions (K+) together with sodium ions act at cell membranes in transmitting electrochemical impulses in nerve and muscle fibres and in balancing the activity of food intake and waste removal from cells.
OBS: Every cation is necessarily an ion; an ion must be either a cation or an ion.
OBS: Chemical formula: K+
French (Chimie)
cation potassium K [correct, nom masculin]; cation potassium [proposition, nom masculin]; cation K+ [correct, nom masculin]; ion potassium K+ [correct, nom masculin]; ion potassium [proposition, nom masculin]; ion K [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Toutes les mers du globe renferment le cation potassium K+, mais la teneur(0, 05 p. 100) est très inférieure à celle de son homologue Na+. Malgré sa dilution dans l'eau de mer, K+ peut être extrait industriellement par précipitation de sels peu solubles avec des réactifs tels que la dipicrylamine
OBS: pluriel : des ions potassium et des cations potassium.
OBS: Formule chimique : K+