English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
acetate dye [correct]; acetate color disperse dye [correct]; acetate colour disperse dye [correct]
CONT: ... Also introduced was Intratex® DLM, a gas fade inhibitor for disperse dyes on acetate. ... To further broaden its participation in the acetate dye sector in 1998, the company plans to launch a new range of acetate dyes.
OBS: Disperse dyes: A class of slightly water-soluble dyes originally introduced for dyeing acetate and usually applied from fine aqueous suspensions.
OBS: Acetate yarn or fabric required a special type of dye.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
colorant dispersé pour acétate [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; colorant dispersé pour fibre d'acétate [proposition, nom masculin]; colorant plastosoluble pour acétate [proposition, nom masculin]; colorant plastosoluble pour fibre d'acétate [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] les seuls colorants utilisés sont les colorants dispersés ou plastosolubles qui sont des produits insolubles dans l'eau; ils teignent l'acétate à partir d’une dispersion ultra-fine.