English (Biological Sciences)
second substrate [correct]; following substrate [correct]
CONT: Most two-substrate reactions can be put into one of two classes, single-displacement reactions and double-displacement reactions.... Single-displacement reactions occur in two forms, random and ordered, which differ in the sequence in which the two substrates bind to the enzyme.... In ordered single displacements there is a compulsory sequence of reaction, so that one specific substrate, the leading substrate, must be bound first, before the second, or following, substrate can be bound.
French (Sciences biologiques)
second substrat [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La majorité des réactions enzymatiques n’ ont pas un seul, mais plusieurs substrats. C'est ainsi qu'une simple réaction d’hydrolyse implique la participation de molécules d’eau, en plus des substrats à hydrolyser. En général, le second substrat n’ est pas disponible en quantité illimitée; c'est au contraire un produit biologique issu lui-même du métabolisme. Certaines enzymes peuvent exiger la présence simultanée de nombreux substrats, comme par exemples les enzymes responsables de la synthèse des acides nucléiques.