English (Chemical Engineering)
redistilled water [correct]; double distilled water [correct]; DDW [correct]; DDW; double-distilled water [correct]
CONT: Dependable, pure water is an absolute necessity for the nutrient work. It may be double distilled water (DDW) or deionized water (DIW). In the case of DDW, the analyst must be careful to avoid contamination with silicic acid from dissolution of quartz or glass stills, connecting tubing or reservoirs.
French (Génie chimique)
eau doublement distillée [correct, nom féminin]; eau redistillée [nom féminin]
CONT: Tous les produits chimiques doivent être de la plus grande pureté. Veuillez à utiliser de l'eau doublement distillée.