English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Livingstone sphere [correct]
DEF: A clay atmometer consisting of a hollow ceramic sphere through which evaporation occurs. Evaporation is measured by the loss of water from the reservoir which feeds the sphere.
OBS: Evaporation indicated by this instrument is supposed to be somewhat representative of that from plant growth.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
atmomètre de Livingstone [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de l’eau évaporée, dont le capteur est une sphère creuse, de porcelaine poreuse, d’environ cinq centimètres de diamètre et d’un centimètre d’épaisseur.
OBS: [...] elle [la sphère] est remplie d’eau distillée provenant d’un réservoir gradué qui permet son alimentation permanente; la perte d’eau constitue la mesure de l'évaporation.