English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
planar water flow test [correct, voir observation]; syphonage test [correct, voir observation]; transmissivity test [proposition, voir observation]; hydraulic transmissivity test [proposition, voir observation]; geotextile transmissivity test [proposition, voir observation]; in-plane permeability test [proposition, voir observation]; in-plane transmissivity test [proposition, voir observation]; planar permeability test [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Planar water flow (syphonage). Although not a standard test, the ability of a fabric to carry water horizontally in its manufactured plane is often very important. This type of planar permeability can easily be modeled at different heads and even for negative heads. This latter suggestion would then be measuring the syphonage ability of the fabric. Of importance in such measurements would be the transverse load applied to the fabric as it is under test. Syphonage ability of fabrics has been shown by some manufacturers, but no attempt at test standardization has been made, to our knowledge.
OBS: Transmissivity : For a geotextile, the volumetric flow rate per unit thickness under laminar flow conditions, in the in-plane direction of the fabric.
OBS: See record "transmissivity of a geotextile".
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
essai de transmissivité [proposition, voir observation]; essai de transmissivité hydraulique [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; essai de transmissivité hydraulique d'un géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; essai de transmissivité d'un géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: transmissivité: [...] produit de la perméabilité dans le plan d’un géotextile par l’épaisseur du géotextile.
OBS: La transmissivité hydraulique d’un géotextile est caractérisée par un écoulement dans son plan [...] Lorsque l’on définit une transmissivité, il est nécessaire d’indiquer les directions selon lesquelles la mesure a été effectuée. La transmissivité est donc en relation directe avec l’épaisseur du géotextile; [...]
OBS: Drainage. Tous les géotextiles présents sur le marché ne sont pas en mesure de remplir cette fonction. Leur permittivité [...] devra être suffisante et compatible avec le milieu environnant [...] Leur transmissivité [...] c'est-à-dire leur aptitude à conduire l'eau dans le plan de la nappe sera très élevée [...]
OBS: Voir la fiche "transmissivité du géotextile".