English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
flushing hydrant [correct]; blow-off hydrant
CONT: The MainGuard [trademark] is a high-quality, fully featured 2" blow-off hydrant ... [used] mainly for water main flushing purposes. ... can be placed in a meter box if an underground installation is desired.
CONT: Where deadend mains occur they shall be provided with a fire hydrant if flow and pressure are sufficient, or with an approved flushing hydrant or blowoff for flushing purposes. No flushing device shall be directly connected to any sewer.
OBS: Fire Hydrant Flushing. Hydrant flushing is a maintenance procedure needed to clean the water mains and to operate and maintain each fire hydrant in the Township.
OBS: ... you may see New Jersey-American employees releasing water from hydrants in your community. This process, called "flushing," allows us to test the hydrants to ensure that they work properly. The sudden movement of water also removes sediment from the pipes to enhance the performance of the company's distribution system and maintain the clarity of your water.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
bouche de vidange [proposition, nom féminin]; bouche de drainage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions sous toutes réserves.
OBS: Les avantages de la bouche d’incendie Brigadier se résument dans ces quelques mots :[...] drainage automatique. [...] Bouche d’incendie type à ras le sol. [...] La boîte située à la surface peut contenir un tuyau de vidange ou drainage(lequel peut être raccordé à un coude de vidange ou drainage) ou un bouchon obturateur. Dans ce dernier cas, l'eau doit être pompée après chaque utilisation.