English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
Lugeon test [correct]; Lugeon trial [proposition]
CONT: ... in situ tests may be suitable for determining the mechanical properties of the poorly cemented sandstone. In this thesis, three types of in-situ tests including Lugeon tests, suspension P-S logging tests and pressuremeter tests are conducted for determining the mechanical and hydraulic properties of very low strength to low strength rocks. ... The results of Lugeon test show that water conductivities of the rocks are related to the depth of the test section. The Lugeon value at a shallow ground is larger than that at a deep ground.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
essai Lugeon [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Essai permettant de mesurer la porosité ouverte ou l'état de fissuration d’une maçonnerie ou d’un massif rocheux par injection d’eau à charge constante.
CONT: Suivant la nature des terrains et le mode de perforation adopté, deux genres d’essais [d’eau] sont utilisés : - les «essais Lefranc» dans les terrains pulvérulents [...], les «essais Lugeon» dans les roches tenaces. Le principe de ces deux essais est identique. Il consiste à injecter de l’eau dans le terrain à travers une portion connue du forage appelée passe ou poche. Mais l’expérience montre qu’il vaut mieux, quand c’est possible, extraire de l’eau par pompage.