English (Waterproofing (Construction); Strength of Materials; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
long-term permeability [correct]
CONT: A couple of studies have attempted to assess the long-term performance of geotextiles in erosion prevention structures .... The method employed in both cases, was to test samples recovered from sites where geotextiles had been in service for periods of 5 to 12 years. Examination of samples of thick non-woven geotextile revealed that, in some instances, a large quantity of soil particles had become trapped, filling over half the volume of pores in the geotextile. Although this degree of partial clogging might at first appear ominous none of these installations was actually at risk. This was because, even in this partially clogged state, the ratio of geotextile permeability to soil permeability exceeded 5. Heerten comments that this should guarantee sufficient long-term permeability.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Résistance des matériaux; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
perméabilité à long terme [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) quelques exemples d’endommagement des structures côtières appellent d’urgence une étude de résistance à long terme. Un programme de recherche a donc été élaboré en vue de mettre au point des recommandations d’essai des géotextiles, des règles en matière de filtration et l'élucidation de la résistance à long terme des tissus. Cet article traite des procédures d’essai en relation avec les dimensions des mailles et la perméabilité à l'eau des tissus.