English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
coal buster [correct]; hydraulic cartridge [correct]
DEF: An appliance for loosening coal by means of high-pressure water and oil. It consists of a round stainless steel bar with small telescopic rams acting on a steel liner in a shothole. The bar is connected to a hand- or power-operated pump placed near the face. The high-pressure liquid from the pump causes the rams and liner to exert a pressure sufficient to loosen or break down the coal. It is a safe method of coal breaking without the use of explosives. It has not, however, made the progress originally anticipated.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
vérin hydraulique [correct, nom masculin]; Hydrabuster [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: [Tir sans explosif. ] Les vérins hydrauliques. Ils sont employés en Angleterre et en Amérique. Dans «l'Hydrabuster», un obus cylindrique est introduit dans le trou de mine. Il comporte un certain nombre de pistons qui, poussés par l'eau, s’écartent radialement [...] L'eau est portée à 700 ou 800 kg par une petite pompe à moteur ou à main(la quantité d’eau à comprimer est extrêmement réduite, de l'ordre du litre). La figure 20 donne le schéma du procédé. Un nouveau système d’Hydrabuster à l'essai comporte simplement un tube de caoutchouc dont la dilatation produit l'abattage.