English (Preparatory Mining Work; Mining Equipment and Tools)
steam point [correct]; steam thawing point
CONT: thawing point driver : In metal mining, one who drives steam or water points (specially made pipe with a chisel bit at one end) into the frozen ground of a placer deposit in advance of dredging operations, to thaw the ground so that it can be worked by the dredge for recovery of the gold.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
tuyau à pointe à vapeur [proposition, nom masculin]; pointe de décongélation à vapeur [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Si le gravier est congelé, on doit le dégeler avant l'extraction. A cette fin, on se sert de vapeur d’eau chaude ou d’eau froide, injectée dans le gravier au moyen d’ajutages ou de tuyaux à pointes.