English (General Vocabulary)
expand [correct, verbe]; dilate [correct, verbe]
CONT: For a washing system to be efficient every grain in the filter bed must be shifted in relation to its neighbours by an effective disturbance of the mass. This is arranged by admitting a back-flow using filtered water, at a suitable speed to expand the filter mass ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
mettre en expansion [correct]
CONT: Pour qu'un lavage soit efficace, il faut déplacer tous les grains du lit filtrant les uns par rapport aux autres, par une véritable agitation de la masse. On y parvient en procédant à un contre-courant d’eau à vitesse convenable pour mettre la masse filtrante en expansion [...]