English (Oil Production)
injection water [correct]
DEF: Water that is introduced into a reservoir to help drive hydrocarbons to a producing well.
CONT: water injection; water flooding: A secondary recovery method operating by injecting water into wells drilled especially for this purpose, and having the injection water drive of the oil in place into production wells.
French (Production pétrolière)
eau injectée [proposition, nom féminin]; eau de puits d'injection [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Puits d’injection. Puits par lequel on injecte de l'eau ou du gaz, suivant un programme préétabli, pour le maintien ou la remise en pression d’un gisement.