English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
bucket brigade [spécifique]
DEF: [A fire-fighting operation consisting of] two lines of people extending from a water supply to a fire, one line passing buckets of water toward the fire, the other returning the empties.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
chaîne [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Suite de personnes disposées de manière à faire passer rapidement de main en main un fardeau, des pierres, des seaux d’eau dans un incendie, etc.
CONT: Faire la chaîne.