English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
very steep slope irrigation [proposition]; steep slope irrigation [proposition]
OBS: Steep slope irrigation systems such as are in use in New Zealand might prove applicable in the [Powder River Basin]. Micro-irrigation sites would be irrigated from early May until mid-October, weather conditions permitting, with storage in nearby pits or reservoirs occurring the remainder of the year.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation de pentes très fortes [nom féminin]
CONT: Cette méthode [micro-irrigation] n’ est pas aussi polyvalente que l'aspersion, mais ses avantages peuvent se révéler très intéressants dans certaines situations particulières : cultures à grands espacements(arbres fruitiers, vigne), cultures en conteneurs, utilisation d’eau salée ou rare, irrigation de pentes très fortes, irrigation de très petites parcelles.