English (Extinguishing Agents)
fluorocarbon water foam [correct]
CONT: A fluorocarbon water foam can be applied to the spill area to diminish vapors and fire hazards. (Source: cahier Phenol, chap. 9, collection Envirotips).
OBS: [Types of fire-fighting foams.] AFFF [Aqueous Film-forming Foaming Agents] concentrates contain fluorinated, long-chain synthetic hydrocarbons with particular surface-active properties.
OBS: The principal use of foam is to extinguish burning flammable or combustible liquid spill or tank fires by development of a cooling coherent blanket.
French (Agents extincteurs)
mousse à base de fluorocarbures [proposition, nom féminin]; mousse formée de fluorocarbures [proposition, nom féminin]; couche de mousse à base d'eau et de fluorocarbures [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir fiche "eau légère".