English (Sewers and Drainage; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
drainage net [correct]
CONT: Transmissivity of a drainage net as a function of hydraulic gradient and compressive stresses: (a) the net is between two geomembranes; (b) the net is between a geomembrane and a heat-bonded non-woven geotextile ... .
OBS: The term fin drain is given to this form of composite geotextile drain because the water conducting sheet is generally in the form of a fin projecting upwards from a pipe. The fin drain sheet itself is formed from a water conducting core backed with a geotextile filter on either one or both sides. Geotextile mats, nets, and waffled plastic sheets (sometimes called geospacers) may be used as the core material ... .
OBS: Geotextile nets consist of two sets of roughly round polymer strands that cross at a constant angle to give very open geotextile with large diamond or rectangle shaped apertures. This mesh-like appearance led to the term "mesh" being initially applied to this type of geotextile before the industry standardized on the term "net". ... This form of geotextile is mainly used as either comparatively low strength soil reinforcement or as the core material in a fin drain geotextile composite ... .
French (Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des sols)
filet drainant [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Couche drainante : Couche constituée de matériau perméable mise en place derrière un ouvrage(mur enterré, soutènement) ou sous un ouvrage(radier, dallage, route, barrage) pour faciliter l'écoulement de l'eau du sol et éviter en particulier sa mise en pression. Synonyme : tapis drainant, matelas drainant.