English (Fish)
zanthe [correct]
CONT: Vimba vimba, with a L of 30 cm (maximum 50 cm) has a number of subspecies in the basins of the Baltic Sea and the Black and Caspian Seas. The body is slender relative to breams. These fishes live in rivers, streams and shallow lakes in flooded regions as well as brackish coastal lakes and parts of the sea which are low in salinity.
French (Poissons)
Vimba vimba [latin]
OBS: Poisson d’eau douce du nord de la Baltique. Aucun nom français n’ a été retrouvé dans la documentation et les bases de données informatiques.