English (Atmospheric Physics)
negative temperature mixed cloud [proposition]
OBS: In mixed clouds, which contain both supercooled droplets and ice particles, there is an efficient mechanism for the formation of precipitation called the Bergeron-Findeison process.
OBS: In other words, the cloud decreases in entropy as it shrinks! One way to get around this argument would be for the cloud to have negative temperature.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage mixte à température négative [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La plupart des précipitations prennent naissance dans des nuages mixtes à température négative où coexistent des gouttelettes d’eau surfondues et des cristaux de glace.