English (Toponymy)
proposed territorial park [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Lands set aside by the authorities of a Canadian Territory with the intention of creating a territorial park.
OBS: Distinguish between a "territorial park proposal" which is a proposition made that lands should be set aside for a park, and a "proposed territorial park" which designates the lands set aside to create a territorial park. Also, distinguish between a "terrestrial park" which is a land-based park, and a "territorial park" which is a park under the jurisdiction of a Canadian Territory (the Yukon, the Northwest Territories or the Nunavut).
French (Toponymie)
projet de parc territorial [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Terres mises de côté par les autorités d’un Territoire canadien avec l’intention d’en faire un parc territorial.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «proposition de parc territorial» qui est la suggestion faite qu'on réserve des terres pour en faire un parc territorial, et «projet de parc territorial» qui désigne les terres mises de côté pour en faire un parc territorial. Également, ne pas confondre «parc territorial», parc relevant d’un Territoire canadien(le Territoire du Yukon, les Territoires du Nord-Ouest ou le Nunavut), et «parc terrestre», parc établi sur une portion de terre par opposition à un «parc marin» établi sur une portion de cours d’eau.