English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
neutral water [correct]; neutral water solution [correct]
CONT: A pH value of 7 corresponds to the hydrogen ion concentration of neutral water .... A solution with a pH value less than 7 is considered acidic. A solution with a pH value greater than 7 is considered basic. If the pH value is exactly 7, such as a solution of sodium chloride in water, it is called neutral.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
eau neutre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les valeurs du pH de 0 à 14 recouvrent [...] l'intervalle des solutions fortement acides ou solutions fortement basiques. Le pH de l'eau pure, à la température ordinaire, est de 7.
OBS: neutre : Qui n’est ni acide ni basique, dont le pH est égal à 7.