English (Processing of Construction Materials; Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
water repellent treated [locution adjectivale]; water repellant treated [proposition]
OBS: Water repellent: chemical used to treat textiles, leather, paper, or wood to make them resistant (but not proof) to wetting by water; includes various types of resins, aluminum or zirconium acetates, or latexes.
OBS: Repellent, also repellant.
French (Traitement des matériaux de construction; Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
hydrofugé [correct]
OBS: Hydrofuge : Nom masculin et adjectif. Produit imperméabilisant, ayant pour effet d’interdire ou de ralentir le cheminement de l'eau ou sa pénétration dans les matériaux et de les préserver contre les effets de l'humidité.