English (General Vocabulary)
over-dimension [verbe]
CONT: While the primary settling unit is normally designed for maximum flow, it is very often advisable to limit the flow entering the biological purification plant so that it is not pointlessly over-dimensioned for infrequent flows of diluted water greatly in excess of the peak dry-weather flow.
French (Vocabulaire général)
surdimensionner [correct]
CONT: Si la décantation primaire est généralement dimensionnée pour le débit maximal, il est souvent très indiqué de limiter le débit entrant sur l'épuration biologique de façon à ne pas surdimensionner celle-ci inutilement pour des débits peu fréquents d’eau diluée dépassant trop largement le débit maximal de temps sec.