English (Geology)
-wards [correct, adverbe, suffixe]; -ward [correct, adverbe, suffixe]
DEF: That moves, tends, faces, or is directed toward.
CONT: ... the riverward side
CONT: The zoning appears to show a relationship to the palaeogeography, and proceeding basinwards through a deposit it takes the form of Cu + Ag ...
CONT: Upward migration.
CONT: ... very low concentrations of ferrous iron in anoxic deep basins were transported landward by upwelling seawater ...
French (Géologie)
en direction de [correct, locution adverbiale]; dans la direction de [correct, locution adverbiale]; vers [correct, adverbe]
CONT: [...] le fer ferreux en très faible concentrations dans les bassins profonds anoxiques a été transporté vers le continent par une remontée d’eau de mer.