English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
residual mineral [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A mineral that has resisted the alteration processes that disintegrate rocks.
CONT: ... let's look at the amounts of mineral N (ammonium and nitrate) that were left in the soil after harvest. We call this the residual mineral N, and it's a prime source of nitrate that can be leached.
OBS: residual mineral: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
minéral résiduel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: En surface, les minéraux résiduels non dissous par les eaux superficielles s’accumulent sur place ou, entraînés par le ruissellement, rejoignent les alluvions des cours d’eau. C'est ainsi que les grains de quartz libérés par la destruction des roches granitiques produisent le sable des rivières, des lacs et des océans.
OBS: minéral résiduel : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.