English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
epizootic ulcerative syndrome [correct]; EUS [correct]; epizootic granulomatous aphanomycosis [correct]; EGA [correct]; EGA; ulcerative aphanomycosis [correct]; ulcerative mycosis [ancienne désignation, correct]; UM [ancienne désignation, correct]; UM; red spot disease [ancienne désignation, correct]; RSD [ancienne désignation, correct]; RSD; mycotic granulomatosis [ancienne désignation, correct]; MG [ancienne désignation, correct]; MG; Aphanomyces infection [ancienne désignation, correct]
CONT: Infection with [Aphanomyces] invadans is a seasonal epizootic condition of great importance in wild and farmed freshwater and estuarine fish. It has a complex infectious aetiology and is clinically characterised by the presence of invasive A. invadans infection and necrotising ulcerative lesions, typically leading to a granulomatous response. Infection with A. invadans is most commonly known as epizootic ulcerative syndrome (EUS).
OBS: EUS ... was given several names such as: (i) Aphanomyces (fungal) infection [in 1971, then] mycotic granulomatosis or MG; (ii) [in] 1972, [it was named] red spot disease or RSD; (iii) in 1986, the present name of epizootic ulcerative syndrome or EUS was given by an FAO [Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations] Expert Consultation on Ulcerative Fish Disease ... (iv) [and finally] in the United States of America, similar ulcerative lesions, [were] named as ulcerative mycosis or UM ...
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
syndrome ulcératif épizootique [correct, nom masculin]; SUE [correct, nom masculin]; maladie des boutons rouges [nom féminin]; granulomatoses mycotiques [nom féminin]
CONT: Le SUE est une maladie fongique des poissons d’eau douce et d’eau saumâtre de plus d’une centaine d’espèces. L'agent étiologique est l'Aphanomyces invagans, un champignon aquatique. Plusieurs facteurs sont nécessaires au développement de l'organisme dans la peau des poissons. Des lésions se développent dans la peau et les organes.