English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
waterside explosion [correct]
DEF: The rupturing of a vessel due to the buildup of pressure of water or steam, ...
CONT: Safety (or lack thereof) has the potential for being the most expensive cost of a boiler operation. A rare waterside explosion occurred several years ago in Chattanooga on New Years night with temperatures at 0F. The twenty ton boiler was sheared from all its pipe and connections and blown over twenty feet into a block wall.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
explosion côté eau [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'organisme de contrôle jugera lors de cette visite annuelle si l'installation doit être soumise seulement à une visite en service ou à une visite complète, côté eau et côté feu pour les générateurs à vapeur.
OBS: water sides / côté eau.