English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dipropan-2-yl peroxydicarbonate [correct]; bis(1-methylethyl) peroxydicarbonate [correct]; diisopropyl peroxydicarbonate [correct]; isopropyl peroxydicarbonate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; IPP [à éviter, voir observation]; IPP; isopropyl percarbonate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; diisopropyl perdicarbonate [ancienne désignation, correct]; peroxydicarbonic acid bis-(1-methylethyl) ester [à éviter]; peroxydicarbonic acid diisopropyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, crystalline solid, is almost insoluble in water, is miscible with aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons, esters, ethers and chlorinated hydrocarbons, is derived by reaction of sodium peroxide with isopropyl chloroformate and is used as a low-temperature polymerization catalyst.
OBS: isopropyl peroxydicarbonate: obsolete form.
OBS: IPP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H14O6 or (CH3)2CHOC(O)OOC(O)OCH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
peroxydicarbonate de dipropan-2-yle [correct, nom masculin]; peroxydicarbonate de bis(1-méthyléthyle) [correct, nom masculin]; peroxydicarbonate de diisopropyle [correct, nom masculin]; peroxydicarbonate d'isopropyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un solide cristallin incolore, pratiquement insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme catalyseur de polymérisation.
OBS: peroxydicarbonate d’isopropyle : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H14O6 ou (CH3)2CHOC(O)OOC(O)OCH(CH3)2