English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric Physics)
spiral [correct, verbe]
DEF: To go and especially to rise or fall in a spiral course.
CONT: With the absence of closed recycling loops in streams, one mechanism for controlling nutrient and energy losses via hydrologic transport is through regulation of outflow losses by stream biota. Nutrients and energy are released at one point in a stream become available as resources (i.e. stabilized inputs) at points further down the topographic gradient. Thus, resources are successfully "spiraled" down the stream rather than "recycled" in place. ... thus, it can be hypothesized that streams are "spiralling" or cascading systems in which the retention time and efficiency of resources utilization are maximized through control by specialized functional groups down the stream continuum.
CONT: Toxic contaminants are also "spiraled" down the stream and their effects might last significantly longer in the stream ecosystem than if they were just transported downstream with the water.
CONT: Because winds spiral anticlockwise into these cells the net transport of water is outward.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
circuler en spirale [correct]; spiraler [proposition, voir observation]; aller en spirale
CONT: Comme les vents circulent en spirale dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d’une montre dans ces cellules, le transport net d’eau s’effectue vers l'extérieur.
OBS: spiraler : Proposition à partir du verbe intransitif "spiraler" défini ainsi dans le Grand Robert : 1- Prendre la forme d’une spirale. 2- En parlant d’un planeur, s’élever dans un courant d’origine thermique, en décrivant des spirales. D’autres expressions pourraient peut-être aussi être utilisées : «se déplacer spiralement"»(le long du cours d’eau), à partir de l’adverbe «spiralement» défini ainsi dans le Grand Robert : En spirale. [Ex. :] Nous descendons spiralement dans un vortex d’infamie [...]. On indique cependant que «spiralement» est rarement employé. Ou encore : Les polluants «décrivent des mouvements spiraloïdes» (le long du cours d’eau), d’après «spiraloïde», défini ainsi : En forme de spirale. [Ex. :] Mouvement spiraloïde.