English (Cartography; Paleontology)
paleogeographic map [correct]; paleogeographical map [correct]; palaeogeographic map [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; palaeogeographical map [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A map that shows the reconstructed physical geography at a particular time in the geologic past, including such information as the distribution of land and seas, geomorphology of the land, depth of the sea, directions of currents in water and air, distribution of bottom sediments and climatic belts.
French (Cartographie; Paléontologie)
carte paléogéographique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Figuration de la géographie d’une région à une époque géologique donnée.
CONT: Les cartes paléogéographiques reconstituent dans leurs grands traits les rivages des continents aux différentes époques géologiques.
OBS: But : Représenter les limites de rivages, les cours d’eau, les plages, les montagnes et les plaines, les volcans, les glaciers, les récifs, les déserts, la végétation [...]