English (Mechanical Construction; Wastewater Treatment)
mechanical rake with scoop [proposition]
OBS: mechanical rake: A machine-operated mechanism used for cleaning debris from racks....
OBS: Mechanical screens with cleaning mechanism on the upstream side. ... Cable-type bar screens, with grab or scoop. This type is suitable for the same operating conditions as the previous screen but will perform a heavier duty. It can be used with heavily-polluted waters. ... The grab is operated independently of the carriage by an additional cable and motor-reduction unit.
French (Construction mécanique; Traitement des eaux usées)
dégrilleur à poche [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Grilles mécaniques à nettoyage par l'amont. [...] Dégrilleur à câbles, à grappin ou à poche. [...] pour service plus dur. Accepte les eaux chargées. [...] Le grappin est commandé indépendamment du chariot, par un câble et un moto-réducteur supplémentaires.