English (Mechanical Components)
cable-driven mechanical rake [proposition]
CONT: Mechanical screens with cleaning mechanism on the upstream side. ... Rake-cleaned bar screens, cable-driven. This type of screen should only be used when the suspended solids content is relatively small. The use of cables makes it possible to reach relatively great depths. The straight bar screen, inclined at 80 ° to the horizontal, is cleaned by a rake attached to a moving carriage operated by two cables. The screenings are raised along a sheet-metal skirt, and then ejected into a receptacle situated behind the bar screen.
OBS: mechanical rake: A machine-operated mechanism for cleaning debris from racks....
French (Composants mécaniques)
dégrilleur à câbles [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Grilles mécaniques à nettoyage par l'amont. [...] Dégrilleur à câbles, à râteau. Ce type de grille doit être réservé à des eaux relativement peu chargées. La commande par câbles permet d’atteindre des profondeurs d’installation importantes. La grille, droite et inclinée à 80 ° sur l'horizontale, est nettoyée par un râteau relié à un chariot mobile commandé par deux câbles. Les détritus sont remontés le long d’un tablier plein métallique, puis éjectés dans un réceptacle situé en aval de la grille.