English (Taxation; Water Transport; Hydrology and Hydrography; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
Canadian waters [correct, pluriel]
CONT: "Canadian waters" means all waters in the territorial sea of Canada and all internal waters of Canada, subject, however, to the specific provision that the Governor in Council may from time to time by proclamation temporarily restrict, for customs purposes, the extent of Canadian waters, and such proclamation shall not be construed as foregoing any Canadian rights in respect of waters thus restricted ...
French (Fiscalité; Transport par eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
eaux canadiennes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: «eaux canadiennes» désigne toutes les eaux comprises dans la mer territoriale du Canada et toutes les eaux intérieures du Canada, sous réserve toutefois de la disposition spécifique que le gouverneur en conseil peut à l'occasion, par proclamation, restreindre temporairement, à des fins douanières, l'étendue des eaux canadiennes, et ladite proclamation ne doit pas être interprétée comme une renonciation aux droits du Canada à l'égard des eaux ainsi restreintes [...]