English (Fish)
surface of the gill [correct]; gill surface [proposition]
French (Poissons)
paroi des lamelles branchiales [voir observation, nom féminin]; paroi branchiale [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Enviroguide (Sulfate de zinc, 6.2.4).
OBS: La pollution des eaux continentales, 1976, p. 135.