English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Ostreidae [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: A family of marine bivalve molluscs, having a rough irregular shell closed by a single adductor muscle, and living in shallow water along the seacoasts or in brackish water in the mouths of rivers.
OBS: Ostreidae: Latin term used in English.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ostréidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Famille de mollusques marins bivalves, à coquille généralement dissymétrique, vivant à faible profondeur dans les eaux côtières des mers.