English (Waste Management)
suspended wastes [proposition]; suspended waste matter [proposition]
OBS: suspended matter: solids in suspension in water, wastewater, or effluent.
OBS: suspended solids: Insoluble solids that either float on the surface of, or are in suspension in, water, wastewater, or other liquids.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets en suspension [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: On déverse 500 millions de litres d’eaux usées dans le fleuve et 51 tonnes métriques de déchets en suspension.