English (Algae)
green string lettuce [correct]
CONT: Entermoropha linza (Linnaeus) Agardh (18 cm). Thallus tubular at the base, and progressively flattened and leaf-like. Up to 30 cm, often rolled up in spirals and with undulated margin. Annual species, particularly abundant during summer, in sheltered stations.
French (Algues)
Enteromorpha linza [latin]
CONT: Enteromorpha linza : le thalle a la forme de tubes ondulés de 5-20 cm de long qui s’élargissent à partir de la base. Fréquente dans les eaux saumâtres souvent polluées(rejets domestiques).