English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
bateau [correct, spécifique]; batteau [correct, spécifique]
DEF: [A] shallow-draft, flat-bottomed boat which was used extensively across North America, especially in the colonial period and in the fur trade.
OBS: Terms used notably in the context of the lumber trade on the Ottawa River in the 1800's.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
bateau [correct, nom masculin, générique]
OBS: bateau : Ce terme générique pour tous les bâtiments capables de naviguer en mer et dans les eaux douces est davantage appliqué aux unités de dimensions limitées [...]