English (Sewers and Drainage)
tile field [correct]; leach field unit [correct]; leach field component [proposition, voir observation]; component of a leach field [proposition, voir observation]
DEF: A system of open-jointed tile, usually laid on a rock fill, used for dispersing wastewater effluents into the ground.
OBS: Subsurface systems. These systems are still the most numerous type of wastewater treatment and disposal systems in the U.S. There are several million septic tank leach field units in use. The typical system includes some form of preapplication treatment, usually a septic tank, for solids and grease removal, followed by a subsurface network of piping or chambers for effluent distribution to the subsoil.
French (Égouts et drainage)
élément épurateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie de la fosse septique formée d’un lit de gravier sur lequel les eaux d’égout préalablement décantées sont distribuées grâce à un réseau de tuyaux à joints ouverts.