English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Glaciology)
glaciofluvial [correct, voir observation]; glacio-fluvial [correct]; fluvioglacial [correct, voir observation]; fluvio-glacial [correct]; glacioaqueous [voir observation]; aqueoglacial [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Pertaining to the meltwater streams flowing from wasting glacier ice and especially to the deposits and landforms produced by such streams, as kame terraces and outwash plains; relating to the combined action of glaciers and streams.
OBS: The term "glaciofluvial" is preferred in U.S. "since logically the glac- precedes the fluv-" ...
OBS: glacioaqueous: This term is often used as a synonym of glaciofluvial, but it is defined as "pertaining to or resulting from the combined action of ice and water ..."
OBS: glaciofluvial; fluvioglacial; glacioaqueous: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: aqueoglacial: Unusual.
PHR: Glaciofluvial deposit, sediment.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Glaciologie)
fluvioglaciaire [correct, voir observation]; fluvio-glaciaire [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Se dit de sédiments continentaux et de formes topographiques résultant de l'action des eaux de fonte des glaciers.
OBS: fluvioglaciaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: fluvioglaciaire; fluvio-glaciaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Glaciología)
fluvioglaciar [correct]; fluvioglacial [correct]
DEF: Sedimento continental o territorio formados por las aguas que produce un glaciar.