English (Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
sewage farm [correct]; sewage sludge farm [proposition]; sludge farm [proposition]; leach field
DEF: Agricultural facility in which raw wastewater or sludges that have received little or no treatment are spread over the land surface to provide water, nutrients, and soil conditioners.
DEF: A farm on which sewage, usually in the form of sludge, taken from settlement tanks, is plowed into the land as manure and the effluent is drawn off for use in irrigation.
OBS: sludge farming: CHENR 1979, 86, 5-119.
French (Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
champ d'épandage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Installation agricole de biodégradation des boues d’épuration dans le sol.
OBS: L'épandage des boues liquides provenant du traitement des eaux usées, autorisé dans certains cas [...], est réservé aux cultures industrielles.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
campo de aplicación de fangos cloacales [nom masculin]