English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
attack speed of limestone [proposition]; speed of attack of limestone [proposition]
OBS: Some stones are more resistant to attack while others are extremely vulnerable. Limestones, calcareous sandstones, and marble are among those at high risk. ... Acid attack of limestone and its implications. The major causes of the decay of stone are soluble salt crystallization, frost action, and the attack of acid gases in the air.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
vitesse d'attaque des calcaires [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Rapidité plus ou moins grande de la dissolution des calcaires dans un liquide agressif.
OBS: Cette rapidité varie avec la finesse des grains de la roche, avec la taille et le nombre des diaclases, avec la composition chimique et minéralogique de la roche, avec la température de l'air et la pression atmosphérique, avec la nature des acides contenus dans les eaux d’infiltration.