English (Commercial Fishing)
Greenland halibut war [correct]; turbot war [à éviter]
CONT: Canada has claimed victory in the turbot [Greenland halibut] war after Spanish trawlers withdrew from the disputed area off the East Coast and the European Union agreed to resume talks to settle the confrontation.
French (Pêche commerciale)
guerre du flétan noir [correct, nom féminin]; guerre du turbot [à éviter]
CONT: La guerre du turbot [flétan noir] qui couvait depuis quelques jours, a éclaté pour de bon, hier, avec l'arraisonnement et la saisie par le Canada d’un chalutier espagnol en eaux internationales, au large de Terre-Neuve.