English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
profile cutting [correct]
CONT: Processing stages include: ... lasering: for kerfing, bisecting and profile cutting of round brilliants and fancies.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ébauchage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'ébauchage. Partir d’un bloc grossier et générer la forme de base souhaitée.