English (Optical Glass)
block [correct, verbe]
CONT: It is customary to process optical elements in multiples by fastening or blocking a suitable number on a common support.
OBS: Lens surfaces are ground on an iron tool, either flat or suitably curved, using progressively finer grades of wet emery or carborundum powder as abrasives. A number of fine-ground lens blanks are then mounted with pitch on a block ... so that they can be polished together. The polishing tool is covered with a thin layer of pitch, wax, or even coarse cloth. Wet rouge or certain other mineral oxides are used as polishing materials.
French (Verres d'optique)
blanter [correct]
DEF: (Polir une lentille) à l’aide d’une pâte abrasive.
CONT: Pour fabriquer une lentille ou un objectif, on passe par différentes phases : d’abord l"ébauche" qui consiste à donner sa forme à la pièce au dixième de millimètre près à l'aide d’un "tour à ébaucher"; puis on "blante" la pièce, posant sur toute sa surface un "ciment" de la consistance de la pâte à modeler.