English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
bump up [verbe]
OBS: Developing drafts of official legal documents is an example of bumping up the language from simple to more complex.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
hausser le niveau
OBS: La rédaction d’ébauches de documents juridiques officiels est un exemple de hausse du niveau de langue, de simple à complexe.