English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
rock fall net [correct]
CONT: [Functions of geotextiles] Curtain: the geotextile is hung alongside an earth or rock mass; its function is to prevent the passage in one way of light and/or in the otherway of falling rocks. An example is a rock fall net.
OBS: Geotextiles are defined as permeable textiles used in conjunction with soils or rocks [in civil engineering].
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
filet de protection contre les éboulements de roches [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; filet anti-éboulement de roches [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Rock fall/éboulement de roches.