English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
extraction [correct]; forest extraction [correct]
DEF: A loose term for the process of removing forest produce, particularly timber [and] fuelwood ..., from its place of growth to some permanent or major delivery point, either for further transport or further manufacture (i.e. secondary conversion) or both.
OBS: ... particularly [in] USA ... May also include felling and primary conversion, so that for timber.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
exploitation forestière et conversion primaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: opération forestière : Ensemble des opérations d’abattage, de façonnage, de débardage et de transport des bois.
OBS: La conversion primaire comprend des opérations telles que l'écimage, l'ébranchage, l'écorçage et le sciage du bois de l'arbre abattu.
OBS: Le concept d’extraction ne peut être employé en ce sens car il implique particulièrement l’exploitation par coupe des arbres dépérissants ou nuisibles.