English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
shortwood harvester [correct]; pulpwood harvester [correct]
CONT: Widely used, with more than one million hours of accumulates service, the shortwood harvester is capable of processing and delivering to roadside up to 50 cunits in a single shift (Koehring Canada Ltd, KH3D Shortwood Harvester, 1979).
CONT: One type of mechanized pulpwood harvester is a heavy-duty, pneumatic-tired, tractor-mounted machine that performs all of the steps of harvesting from felling to loading (A.E. Wackerman and others, Harvesting Timber Crops, 1966, p. 211).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
abatteuse-porteuse de bois courts [proposition, nom féminin]; moissonneuse [à éviter, nom féminin]; abatteuse universelle [à éviter, nom féminin]; abatteuse intégrée [correct, nom féminin]; abatteuse multifonctionnelle [correct, nom féminin]; abatteuse-ébrancheuse-tronçonneuse-étêteuse-débardeuse [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Engin multifonctionnel d’abattage dont les fonctions consistent à abattre les arbres, à les ébrancher, à les tronçonner et à les écimer, puis à empiler dans un berceau de débardage les billes ainsi obtenues pour aller les décharger soit en bordure de route, soit dans un camion.