English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
finish [correct, verbe]
CONT: Typically, maple syrup is finished when the syrup reaches 219°F. The long answer is that maple syrup is finished at 7°F above boiling water. In most places, water will boil at 212°F, but sometimes this number is different based on elevation and other environmental factors. So, to be more accurate, measure what temperature water boils at in your kitchen or on your propane burner, and add 7. At that temperature, your maple sap will officially be maple syrup.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
finir [correct, verbe]
DEF: Amener le sirop au point d’ébullition recherché et du même coup à la densité requise.