English (Cinematography; Video Technology)
multiplane animation [correct]; 2-½ dimensions [correct, pluriel]; two and one-half dimensions [correct, pluriel]; multiplane
DEF: A technique for producing pseudo-stereoscopic effects in cartoon films by placing a series of cels which together make up the background scene at different distances below the camera so that on tracking the camera sideways parallax effects between the planes produce an illusion of depth in the scene.
OBS: This is a limited 3D world, however, because the [cel] layers are fixed in relation to each other. For this reason, multiplane animation is referred to as 2-½ dimensions.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
animation multiplane [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique d’animation qui permet de superposer des cellulos à distance variable les uns par rapport aux autres afin de conférer une illusion de profondeur et du relief aux dessins animés.
OBS: Les différents éléments de la scène se trouvent distribués sur les différents niveaux et leur écart peut être contrôlé pour accentuer l'effet de profondeur. Les plans peuvent être réglés plus ou moins nets selon la focale, créant un effet très proche des films réels.