English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
side step [correct, nom]
DEF: Any movement on two tracks, where the horse proceeds sideways to a certain extent.
OBS: Can indicate a deliberate or involuntary movement.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
écart [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'écart est une réaction essentiellement de peur. Un élément effrayant le cheval sur le côté, l'incite à fuir du côté opposé, d’où sa réaction.