English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
wandering heart [correct]; pith wander [correct, Nouvelle-Zélande]
DEF: A condition in which the pith deviates considerably from the growth axis and may therefore outcrop on a longitudinal cut surface of the timber.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
moëlle divagante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Le fait pour une grume d’avoir une moëlle qui s’écarte considérablement de l'axe et qui peut donc apparaître à la surface des bois débités.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
corazón descentrado [correct, nom masculin]