English (Viticulture)
divided canopy [correct]; double curtain [proposition]; double plane training [proposition]
CONT: Both the GDC and U-systems are examples of divided canopies - divided to let sunlight in and to avoid shade.
OBS: The terms "double curtain" and "double plane training" were suggested by a research scientist of the Horticultural Research Institute of Ontario.
OBS: The term "double curtain" was suggested by a viticulturist of the Ontario Ministry of Agriculture and Food. According to him, the canopies of foliage extend out vertically from the central plane of the vine.
OBS: Three dimensional vine frames, known for low-density plantings.
French (Viticulture)
palissage à double rideau vertical [nom masculin]
OBS: Pour les vignes à palissage vertical à grand écartement entre les rangs, l'écartement est de l'ordre de 3 m et les bras sont établis entre 0, 80 m et 1, 50 m.